Get started9 Kent Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 25.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Kent Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 12 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 12 years.
9 Kent Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £949
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Street (Blackpool Tramway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2012Most recent
£95,000
-26.9%over 4 years13 July 2007
£130,000
+18.2%over 1 year22 July 2005
£110,000
+18.9%over 1 year17 March 2004
£92,500
+105.8%over 3 years29 January 2001
£44,950
+114.0%over 10 months7 April 2000
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 6BX: £117,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
FY7 6TY
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.