Get started29 Pharos Street is an end-of-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 20.6% above the 2024 sale price. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £97,000.
29 Pharos Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Pharos Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 17 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 29 Pharos Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2024Most recent
£97,000
+23.6%over 17 years15 January 2007
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 6BE: £80,000 (2018–2010).
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
FY7 6DD
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB