Get started17 Cross Street is a mid-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 52.9% above the 2020 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £70,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
17 Cross Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Street (Blackpool Tramway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2020Most recent
£70,000
+16.7%over 9 years28 June 2011
£60,000
+66.9%over 9 years26 October 2001
£35,950
+30.7%over 4 years12 September 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 6AU: £65,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.