Get started18 Carr Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 21.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Carr Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a pitched roof to the existing rear extension
18 Carr Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 9 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Carr Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £1,351
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brockholes Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 August 2008Most recent
£137,500
+12.2%over 4 years4 May 2004
£122,500
+192.0%over 4 years10 September 1999
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 8HY: £112,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
FY6 8HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Poulton-le-Fylde Carr Head Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.