Get started12 Eaton Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 114 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 37.2% above the 2016 sale price.
12 Eaton Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2023
12 Eaton Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Eaton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,390
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2016Most recent
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 8DS: £320,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
FY6 8DS
Linderbreck Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Baines School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB