Get started8 Amethyst Drive is a mid-terrace house in Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 7YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2024. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 111.7% above the 2024 sale of £82,179. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 53.2% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £82,179. At 59 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 35 EPCs).
8 Amethyst Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,179
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Amethyst Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

12 December 2024Most recent
£82,179
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 7YJ: £236,550 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 2 years
FY6 7RD
Bracewell Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hodgson Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB