Get started1 Buttermere Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Knott End-On-Sea, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £98,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 1 Buttermere Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

18 November 2020Most recent
£98,000
+96.0%over 18 years26 April 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0NE: £155,000 (2024–2019).
9 Buttermere Drive Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Nov 2024
19 Buttermere Drive Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Nov 2024
7 Buttermere Drive Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Mar 2024
5 Buttermere Drive Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Nov 2023
11 Buttermere Drive Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY6 0PT
Grasmere Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Preesall Fleetwood's Charity Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.