Get startedAshton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knott End-On-Sea, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 46 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Ashton Court, where floor areas span 42–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 154.9% above the 2017 sale of £45,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Ashton Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£45,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Ashton Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£989
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bourne Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

14 June 2017Most recent
£45,500
+51.9%over 15 years1 March 2002
£29,950
+14.1%over 4 years1 October 1997
£26,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0BU: £122,500 (2025–2021).
32 Ashton Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Mar 2025
6 Ashton Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Nov 2024
20 Ashton Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold May 2024
5 Ashton Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Oct 2021
26 Ashton Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY6 0AD
Closest school
1.4 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.