Get started9 Hackensall Road is a semi-detached house in Knott End-On-Sea, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 277.8% above the 2000 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 52.8% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
9 Hackensall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 9 Hackensall Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Hackensall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£524
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

28 January 2000Most recent
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0AZ: £322,000 (2024–2022).
Fernholme Hackensall Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Aug 2024
Wavertree Hackensall Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Feb 2023
Blakeney Hackensall Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Sept 2022
The Gables Hackensall Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jul 2022
Wavecrest Hackensall Road Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
FY6 0LQ
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB