Get started2 Elterwater is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Knott End-On-Sea, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Elterwater was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 2 Elterwater stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

15 September 2021Most recent
£165,000
+19.1%over 15 years17 November 2005
£138,500
+54.0%over 3 years27 September 2002
£89,950
+80.1%over 5 years3 July 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0AF: £145,000 (2024–2009).
5 Elterwater Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Dec 2024
3 Elterwater Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Aug 2023
4 Elterwater Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Oct 2017
1 Elterwater Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Dec 2009
8 Elterwater Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Oct 1997
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY6 0PS
Library — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Preesall Fleetwood's Charity Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.