Get started21 Canterbury Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9PT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
21 Canterbury Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Preston Old Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2023Most recent
£112,500
-3.8%over 16 years13 July 2007
£117,000
+50.5%over 3 years1 October 2003
£77,750
+94.4%over 1 year21 December 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9PT: £112,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY3 9DT
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.