Get started17 Airedale Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 34.7% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Airedale Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 10 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 10 years.
17 Airedale Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,145
Street avg £1,252
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Saddle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2007Most recent
£95,000
+128.9%over 7 years20 August 1999
£41,500
+5.1%over 2 years31 July 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9LH: £135,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
FY3 9DT
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.