Get startedBerkeley House is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 82 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Berkeley House, where floor areas span 63–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2022. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Berkeley House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.0% per year over 11 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: -5.0% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for Berkeley House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,555
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

29 May 2014Most recent
£127,500
-42.0%over 10 years3 November 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9EP: £96,000 (2025–2024).
Berkeley House Flat 13 159 Whitegate Drive Blackpool
Sold Jul 2025
Berkeley House Flat 7 159 Whitegate Drive Blackpool
Sold Jun 2025
Grosvenor House Flat 13 181 Whitegate Drive Blackpool
Sold Apr 2025
Berkeley House Flat 8 159 Whitegate Drive Blackpool
Sold Oct 2024
Grosvenor House Flat 3 181 Whitegate Drive Blackpool
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY3 9HD
Closest school
0.7 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.