Get started19 Windmill Close is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 49% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £206,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 19 Windmill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,526
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

15 August 2019Most recent
£206,000
-11.2%over 12 years28 September 2006
£232,000
+132.0%over 4 years17 May 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0EB: £233,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Meadow Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.