Get started51 Bleasdale Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Bleasdale Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 51 Bleasdale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£210,000
+38.2%over 2 years19 February 2021
£152,000
+84.2%over 20 years1 December 2000
£82,500
+60.2%over 3 years16 January 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DW: £194,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
FY3 0DU
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.