Get started9 Moreton Drive is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 224% above the 1998 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 53.3% below the postcode norm.
9 Moreton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Moreton Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Moreton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£744
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

9 January 1998Most recent
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DR: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB