Get started6 Moreton Drive is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 52.7% above the 2015 sale of £205,000. At 141 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
6 Moreton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
6 Moreton Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 1 year.
£205,000
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 6 Moreton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,454
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

12 February 2015Most recent
£205,000
-2.4%6 February 2015
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DR: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB