Get started5 Moreton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 35.3% above the 2014 sale price.
5 Moreton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
5 Moreton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Moreton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2014Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DR: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
FY3 0EF
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB