Get started33 Moreton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £278,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Moreton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 2 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 33 Moreton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,650
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£278,000
+39.0%over 2 years28 August 2019
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DR: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
FY3 0EF
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB