Get started8 Bibby Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 25.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £124,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2022
Latest sale on 8 Bibby Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
8 Bibby Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,576
Street avg £1,078
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

31 May 2018Most recent
£124,500
+83.1%over 14 years5 May 2004
£68,000
23 May 2003
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DG: £103,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY3 0EH
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.