Get startedMill Cottage is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 259 m² (around 2784 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 29.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Last sale on file: £400,000 in August 2020.
Mill Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
CHANGE OF USE OF LAND TO THE SIDE AND REAR OF MILL COTTAGE AND LAND TO THE REAR OF WINDHOEK TO FORM EXTENSION TO PRIVATE GARDEN INCLUDING FORMATION OF GATED VEHICLE ACCESS TO MILL LANE IN CONNECTION WITH PRIVATE EQUESTRIAN USE - RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

RE-SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION 16/0385 ERECTION OF DETACHED SINGLE STOREY DWELLING FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF EXISTING EQUESTRIAN BUILDING AND CHANGE OF USE OF ORCHARD AREA TO PROVIDE DOMESTIC CURTILAGE.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2020Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0BQ: £180,000 (2013–1996).
Moons Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB