Get started12 Kerslea Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 49.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £152,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 6 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 12 Kerslea Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,357
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2020Most recent
£152,000
+9.4%over 5 years8 December 2014
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0AW: £145,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY3 0DU
Longhouse Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Baines School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB