Get started22 Staining Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 26.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 47.6% above the 2010 sale price. At 137 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
22 Staining Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
PROPOSED RAISING OF FRONT BOUNDARY WALL TO 1.9M WITH BRICK PIERS, TIMBER PANELS AND TIMBER GATES
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.4% per year over 3 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 26.4% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Staining Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 May 2010Most recent
£208,000
+108.0%over 3 years30 March 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0AQ: £190,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
FY3 0DU
The Newton Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Boundary Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB