Get started2 Marina Avenue is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 32.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £215,000 in September 2019.
2 Marina Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2024
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension and rear dormer
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
2 Marina Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,443
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£215,000
+230.8%over 21 years21 November 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0AP: £187,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY3 0EF
Longhouse Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Baines School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB