Get started31 Southfield Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 22.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2025
31 Southfield Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
31 Southfield Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £1,610
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

9 November 2020Most recent
£162,000
+15.7%over 4 years20 May 2016
£140,000
-13.3%over 9 years23 June 2006
£161,500
+83.6%over 4 years4 April 2002
£87,950
+83.2%over 5 years11 October 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0AN: £157,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
FY3 0EH
Benedict Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Baines School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.