Get started28 Beattock Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since November 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 120.4% above the 2003 sale of £54,000. At 77 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 35 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
28 Beattock Place's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 6 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 28 Beattock Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£701
Street avg £681
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beattock Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2003Most recent
£54,000
+68.8%over 6 years16 September 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0EH: £65,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Kincraig Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB