Get started55 Rossington Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 35% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 18 EPCs).
55 Rossington Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 55 Rossington Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pinewood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

4 October 2018Most recent
£140,000
+21.7%over 10 years18 April 2008
£115,000
-8.0%4 January 2008
£125,000
+127.3%over 6 years18 June 2001
£55,000
+10.0%over 4 years17 December 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DN: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomery Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.