Get started34 Cranbrook Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 50% above the 2023 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £112,000.
34 Cranbrook Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 34 Cranbrook Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BZ: £107,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.2 km
Montgomery Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB