Get started37 Shirley Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 17.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold March 2022 for £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Shirley Crescent ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Shirley Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£160,000
+113.3%over 22 years18 January 2000
£75,000
+14.5%over 2 years13 February 1997
£65,500
+24.8%over 1 year7 December 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AA: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
FY2 0RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomery Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.