Get started9 Brackendale is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 5SF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £234,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 46 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 12 EPCs).
9 Brackendale has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
9 Brackendale outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,087
Street avg £3,283
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£234,000
+40.5%over 3 years2 August 2019
£166,500
+28.1%over 8 years10 June 2011
£130,000
+80.7%over 9 years23 November 2001
£71,950
+79.9%over 4 years31 October 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5SF: £225,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 5SB
Wordsworth Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.