Get started7 Brackendale is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 5SF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Brackendale has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 7 Brackendale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,981
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£215,000
+40.5%over 9 years15 April 2011
£153,000
+0.7%28 February 2011
£152,000
+0.7%over 4 years9 January 2007
£151,000
+187.6%over 8 years1 September 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5SF: £225,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 5JR
Wordsworth Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.