Get started6 Barrowdale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in August 2024.
6 Barrowdale Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 6 Barrowdale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,154
Street avg £3,019
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£270,000
+68.8%over 18 years22 August 2006
£159,950
+3.9%over 1 year26 January 2005
£153,950
+196.1%over 9 years27 January 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5PN: £217,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EX8 5JR
Barrowdale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.