Get started3 Barrowdale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 3 Barrowdale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£280,000
+28.4%over 3 years24 January 2019
£218,000
+38.6%over 9 years8 July 2009
£157,250
+4.8%over 2 years10 October 2006
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5PN: £217,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EX8 5JR
Barrowdale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.