Get started2 Barnridge is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £442,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Barnridge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£442,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Barnridge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,425
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2024Most recent
£442,500
+24.6%over 4 years30 March 2020
£355,000
+42.0%over 6 years31 October 2013
£250,000
+121.2%over 12 years22 August 2001
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LG: £415,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX8 5EU
Closest school
0.6 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.