Get startedBrooklyn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5LF). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 sits 70.8% above the 2014 sale of £407,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 40.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Brooklyn sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2024
Brooklyn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£407,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Brooklyn is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £4,053
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2014Most recent
£407,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5LF: £650,000 (2024–2022).
Meadowside Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2024
Brookdene Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Mar 2024
Heathfield Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Burley Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Oct 2022
The Wood House Longmeadow Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX8 5LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB