Get started17 Ashfield Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 21.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £219,950 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 17 Ashfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£219,950
+18.9%over 2 years20 January 2017
£184,950
+34.0%over 12 years19 July 2004
£138,000
+75.8%over 2 years19 October 2001
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4HE: £198,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EX8 4BR
Cheshire Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.