Get started1 Ashfield Close is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
1 Ashfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2025
Erection of shed
1 Ashfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
1 Ashfield Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,318
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 March 2016Most recent
£127,500
+10.9%over 9 years13 April 2006
£115,000
+27.8%over 3 years29 November 2002
£89,950
+151.6%over 5 years18 September 1997
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4HE: £210,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EX8 4HX
Cheshire Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.