Get started12 Admirals Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2022
Latest sale on 12 Admirals Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 12 Admirals Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£240,000
+19.4%over 3 years28 September 2018
£201,000
+28.0%over 5 years28 March 2013
£157,000
+3.3%over 5 years11 May 2007
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4DP: £160,000 (2016–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX8 4BR
Churchill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.