Get started2 Ash Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 4BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 83.9% above the 2009 sale of £180,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 52.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 2 Ash Cottages.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 11 years.
£180,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2009Most recent
£180,500
-5.0%over 4 years29 April 2005
£190,000
+24.6%over 1 year4 July 2003
£152,500
+158.5%over 5 years22 May 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4BZ: £229,950 (2022–2011).
EX8 4NY
Harwood Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB