Get started1a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 32.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2017Most recent
£114,000
+1.1%over 11 years27 April 2006
£112,750
+9.5%over 1 year13 September 2004
£102,950
+24.0%over 10 months12 November 2003
£83,000
+48.2%over 1 year20 December 2001
£56,000
+2.8%20 July 2001
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4BG: £173,000 (2021–2014).
EX8 4BR
Wood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.