Get started365 Exeter Road is a detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3NS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in April 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 sits 459.7% above the 1997 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 73.3% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
365 Exeter Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
365 Exeter Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 365 Exeter Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£700
Street avg £3,277
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

29 April 1997Most recent
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3NS: £425,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Courtlands Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB