Get started11 Grange Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £735,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing garage and construction of a self contained annexe.
Latest sale on 11 Grange Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
11 Grange Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,176
Street avg £3,405
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hulham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of garage extension
8 July 2022Most recent
£735,000
+56.4%over 3 years10 September 2018
£470,000
+51.6%over 6 years17 October 2011
£310,000
+24.0%over 9 years30 September 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3HU: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
EX8 3HP
Closest school
0.2 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.