Get startedTower House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Tower House (43–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Conversion of existing building and extension to form 8 x 1 & 2 bedroom units with associated parking.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Tower House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,396
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

19 October 2007Most recent
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3DP: £385,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EX8 3LY
Closest school
0.4 km
Exmouth Community College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB