Get started18 Belle Vue Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £488,000.
18 Belle Vue Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions
18 Belle Vue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£488,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 18 Belle Vue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,297
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£488,000
+50.2%over 8 years8 January 2016
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3DP: £385,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
EX8 3HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Exmouth Community College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB