Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £560,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear infill extension and conversion of roofspace to habitable use to include 2 x side dormers.
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £2,929
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 October 2022Most recent
£560,000
+109.7%over 15 years7 December 2006
£267,000
+27.1%over 2 years22 January 2004
£210,000
+129.5%over 7 years14 November 1996
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3DL: £398,000 (2018–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
EX8 3JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.