Get started12 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 70.6% above the 2011 sale of £160,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
12 Ash Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2021
12 Ash Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Ash Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £3,198
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

7 December 2011Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3BN: £290,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
EX8 3PB
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB