Get started19 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 47.9% above the 2015 sale price.
19 Ash Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and loft extension
Latest sale on 19 Ash Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£309,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Ash Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£309,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3BN: £244,975 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EX8 3HP
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB