Get started8 Elmfield Crescent is a property in Exmouth (EX8 3BJ). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed dormer window and alterations to roof to allow loft conversion.
8 Elmfield Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£157,000
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 6 years.
23 September 2003Most recent
£157,000
+161.7%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 January 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3BJ: £265,000 (2023–2017).
EX8 3QH
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB