Get started2 Elmfield Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Elmfield Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
2 Elmfield Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,868
Street avg £3,711
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£370,000
+68.2%over 7 years30 July 2015
£220,000
+8.4%over 8 years12 October 2006
£203,000
+3.0%over 1 year17 June 2005
£197,000
+15.9%over 1 year10 September 2003
£169,950
+183.3%over 5 years28 November 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3BJ: £244,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX8 3JB
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.