Get started3a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £420,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
3a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
3a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,652
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory measuring 4.8m deep, maximum height of 3.1m and maximum 2.5m to eaves.
Construction of conservatory measuring 4.4m in depth, 4.3m in width and 3.6m in height.
31 March 2025Most recent
£420,000
+72.1%over 11 years14 June 2013
£244,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2QZ: £425,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX8 2QZ
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Littleham Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB